Program

Wednesday Nov 6th, 2024

12.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.
Registration of participants

2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
WORKSHOP I – Olive oil sensory

3.30 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.
WORKSHOP II – Process factors in pesticide analytics and safety assessment

5.15 p.m. – 7.00 p.m.
WORKSHOP III – Honey Sensory

9.00 p.m.
Welcome drink

Thursday Nov 7th, 2024

8.00 a.m. – 9.00 a.m.
Registration of participants

11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Opening ceremony of the congress

11.30 a.m. – 11.40 a.m.
Press releases

11.40 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.
Coffee break

12.00 p.m. – 12.30 p.m.
INVITATIONAL LECTURE I
Lecturer: Mary Kenny, The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

12.30 p.m. – 1.00 p.m.
INVITATIONAL LECTURE II
Lecturer: Leonard Matijević, The European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)

1.00 p.m. – 1.15 p.m.
Discussion

1.15 p.m. – 2.15 p.m.
Lunch break

2.15 p.m. – 2.45 p.m.
INVITATIONAL LECTURE III
Lecturer: Biljana Borzan, The European Parliament

2.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.
INVITATIONAL LECTURE IV
Lecturer: dr. sc. Sanja Kolarić Kravar, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

3.15 p.m. – 3.45 p.m.
INVITATIONAL LECTURE V

3.45 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.
Discussion

4.00 p.m. – 4.15 p.m.
Coffee break

16,15 – 16,45
INVITATIONAL LECTURE VI
Lecturer: Ana Selak, Croatian Accreditation Agency

4.45 p.m. – 5.15 p.m.
INVITATIONAL LECTURE VII

5.15 p.m. – 5.45 p.m.
INVITATIONAL LECTURE VIII

5.45 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.
Discussion

9.00 p.m.
Gala dinner

Friday Nov 8th, 2024

Section Name

Section leaders:

9.00 a.m. – 9.20 a.m.
Introductory lecture I

9.20 a.m. – 9.35 a.m.
LECTURE I

9.35 a.m. – 9.50 a.m.
LECTURE II

9.50 a.m. –  10.05 a.m.
LECTURE III

10.05 a.m. – 10.20 a.m.
LECTURE IV

10.20 a.m. – 10.35 a.m.
Discussion

10.35 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
Coffee break

Section leaders:

11.00 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.
Introductory lecture II

11.20 a.m. – 11.35 a.m.
LECTURE V

11.35 a.m. – 11.50 a.m.
LECTURE VI

11.50 a.m. – 12.05 p.m.
LECTURE VII

12.05 p.m. – 12.20 p.m.
LECTURE VIII

12.20 p.m. – 12.35 p.m.
Discussion

12.35 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.
Lunch break

Section leaders:

2.00 p.m. – 2.20 p.m.
Introductory lecture III

2.20 p.m. – 2.35 p.m.
LECTURE IX

2.35 p.m. – 2.50 p.m.
LECTURE X

2.50 p.m. – 3.05 p.m.
LECTURE XI

2.05 p.m. – 3.20 p.m.
LECTURE XII

3.20 p.m. – 3.35 p.m.
LECTURE XIII
Lecturer: Džulija Kraleva-Ivanova, Biokom Trendafilov Ltd.
Topic: How to meet the high safety and hygiene requirements in your own production in three simple steps?

3.35 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.
Discussion

4.00 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.
Coffee break

4.30 p.m. – 5.30 p.m.
Poster rating

17,30 – 18,45
ROUND TABLE: Reducing food waste and the system of food donation
Invited lecture: "Food is not waste", dr. sc. Sanja Kolarić Kravar, Head of the Food Quality Sector, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Participant: doc. dr. sc. Zdravko Barać, Director of the Directorate for Livestock Breeding and Food Quality, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

6.45 p.m. – 7.00 p.m.
Proclaiming the best poster

Saturday Nov 9th, 2024

Section Name

Section leaders:

9.00 a.m. – 9.15 a.m.
LECTURE XIV

9.15 a.m. – 9.30 a.m.
LECTURE XV

9.30 a.m. – 9.45 a.m.
LECTURE XVI

9.45 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.
LECTURE XVII

10.00 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
LECTURE XVIII
Lecturer: Sanja Đekić, Application Support Specialist, Analysis d.o.o.
Topic: Mass spectrometry in food analytics – Challenges and solutions 

10.30 a.m. – 10.35 a.m.
Discussion

10.35 a.m. – 10.45 a.m.
Coffee break

Section leaders:

10.45 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
LECTURE XIX

11.00 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.
LECTURE XX

11.15 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
LECTURE XXI

11.30 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.
Discussion

11.45 a.m. – 12.00 p.m.
Closing of congress

The program may be subject to change.

Poster presentations:
Throughout the congress

Poster rating:
November 8, 2024 from 4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.